Hooked On Golf Blog
usga

Golf Ball on Alligator’s Head – Play it as it Lies?

Written by: Tony Korologos | Date: Wednesday, February 5th, 2014
Categories: GolfGolf Rules and Regulations

So your ball comes to rest on the head of an alligator. Do you have to play it from there and risk personal injury or DEATH? Of course not…

The Rules of Golf cover “dangerous situations” like bee hives, alligators, and snakes.

http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Rules-of-Golf/Decision-01/#1-4/10

Q.A player’s ball comes to rest in a situation dangerous to the player, e.g., near a live rattlesnake or a bees’ nest. In equity (Rule 1-4), does the player have any options in addition to playing the ball as it lies or, if applicable, proceeding under Rule 26 or 28?

A.Yes. It is unreasonable to expect the player to play from such a dangerous situation and unfair to require the player to incur a penalty under Rule 26 (Water Hazards) or Rule 28 (Ball Unplayable).

If the ball lay through the green, the player may, without penalty, drop a ball within one club-length of and not nearer the hole than the nearest spot not nearer the hole that is not dangerous and is not in a hazard and not on a putting green.

If the ball lay in a hazard, the player may drop a ball, without penalty, within one club-length of and not nearer the hole than the nearest spot not nearer the hole that is not dangerous. If possible, the ball must be dropped in the same hazard and, if not possible, in a similar nearby hazard, but in either case not nearer the hole. If it is not possible for the player to drop the ball in a hazard, he may drop it, under penalty of one stroke, outside the hazard, keeping the point where the original ball lay between the hole and the spot on which the ball is dropped.

If the ball lay on the putting green, the player may, without penalty, place a ball at the nearest spot not nearer the hole that is not dangerous and that is not in a hazard.

If interference by anything other than the dangerous situation makes the stroke clearly impracticable or if the situation would be dangerous only through the use of a clearly unreasonable stroke or an unnecessarily abnormal stance, swing, or direction of play, the player may not take relief as prescribed above, but he is not precluded from proceeding under Rule 26 or 28 if applicable.

Comments are closed.

  • Login | Register
  • HOG InterviewGary Player

    Golf Legend Gary Player


  • Social Networks

    HOG Twitter



    Tony Korologos Twitter



    Google Plus


    Facebook

  • Partner Sites

  • Archives