Hooked On Golf Blog
20150609_155905

Easy Golf Ruling?

Written by: Tony Korologos | Date: Thursday, March 24th, 2016
Categories: GolfGolf Rules and Regulations
Tags:

Share HOG!Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Tweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someonePrint this page

Here’s where my opening tee shot ended up in my Tuesday league one afternoon.  Easy ruling right?

20150609_155905

I’m not Tiger Woods in 2009 and don’t have 20 people to move a rock for me.  So play it as it lies or take an unplayable lie penalty, right?

Wait a sec though.

This rock is also the 150 yard marker on the hole.  Hmmmm.  Free drop?  Not because it is the 150 marker.  Rocks and shrubs which are natural things cannot by definition be immovable obstructions.  An obstruction is an unnatural thing, like a sprinkler head, bridge, building, yardage pole, drain, cart path.

Rule 24

Bushes or Boulders used as Yardage Markers

Q.Our course has installed bushes that serve as 150-yard markers. Are players entitled to relief from these bushes?

A.No. A bush is a natural object, not artificial, thus it is not an obstruction (Definition of “Obstruction”). The answer is the same regardless of whether it is used to indicate yardage.

Comments are closed.

  • Login | Register
  • HOG InterviewGary Player

    Golf Legend Gary Player


  • Social Networks

    Instagram

    Instagram

    HOG Twitter



    Tony Korologos Twitter



    Google Plus


    Facebook

  • Archives

  • Latest Golf Reviews