Hooked On Golf Blog
2011 U.S. Open - Congressional

June 6 U.S. Open Sectional Qualifying – Who is in and who is out

Written by: Tony Korologos | Date: Tuesday, June 7th, 2011
Categories: PGA TourPro GolfU.S. OPEN
Tags:

2011 U.S. Open - CongressionalYesterday was a huge day for many golfers around the country, as the sectional qualifying for the U.S. Open took place in 11 locations around the USA.  Here’s a list of who made it by sectional.  I’ll post a few big names who did not make it as well. An (a) in front of the player’s name denotes that the player is an amateur.

Ball Ground, GA

Ryan Nelson
(a) Brett Patterson
(a) Russell Henley

St. Charles, Ill

Bennett Blakeman
(a) Brad Benjamin
(a) Christopher Deforest

Vero Beach, FL

Joe Lamielle
(a) Michael Barbosa
Sam Saunders (Arnold Palmer’s grandson)

Rockville, MD

Kirk Triplett
Jon Mills
Fred Funk (way to go Fred!)
Eliot Gealy
Michael Tobiason Jr
Ty Tryon
Bubba Dickerson
Christo Greyling
David May
Will Wilcox

Notables who missed qualification in this sectional: Mathew Goggin, Jeff Gove, Brad Faxon, Jason Gore, Peter Lonard, Ted Purdy.

Summit, NJ

Geoffrey Sisk
Matt Richardson
(a) Cheng-tsung Pan
Alexander Rocha

Notables who missed qualification in this sectional: Daniel Chopra, Parker McLachlin.

Columbus, OH

Chez Reavie
Brandt Jobe
Robert Garrigus
Adam Long
Justin Hicks
Nickolas O’Hern
(a) Patrick Cantlay
Chris Wilson
D A Points
John Senden
Marc Turnesa
Kevin Chappell
Marc Leishman
Webb Simpson
Tim Petrovic
Scott Hend

Notables who missed qualification in this sectional: Robert Gamez, Stuart Appleby, Arjun Atwal, Hunter Haas, J B Holmes, Keegan Bradley, Sean O’Hair, Ben Curtis, Brendon De Jonge, Steve Jones, John Rollins, D J Trahan, Jhonattan Vegas, Billy Andrade, Steve Flesch, Spencer Levin, Rod Pampling, David Duval, Brett Quigley, Mike Weir, Ricky Barnes, Rocco Mediate, Ryuji Imada, Eric Axley, Matt Bettencourt, Steve Marino, Andres Romero (wd), Vijay Singh (wd).

Memphis, TN

(a) William Cauley
Sunghoon Kang
Michael Putnam
Scott Piercy
Andres Gonzales
Fredrik Jacobson
Sergio Garcia
Brian Gay
Chad Campbell
Briny Biard

Notables who missed qualification in this sectional: Rich Beem, Tommy “Two Gloves” Gainey, Lee Janzen, Stephen Ames, John Merrick, Daniel Summerhays, Bob Estes, Jeff Quinney, Chris Dimarco, Paul Stankowski, Joe Ogilvie, Boo Weekley, Dicky Pride.

Dallas, TX

Michael Smith
Todd Hamilton
Harrison Frazar
Greg Chalmers

Notables who missed qualification in this sectional: Bob May, Tom Kite, Zach Johnson.

Glendale, CA

(a) Scott Pinckney
Matthew Edwards
(a) Beau Hossler
(a) Steven Irwin
Brian Locke

Notables who missed qualification in this sectional: Charlie Wi, Luke Swilor (my golf pal).

Bremerton, WA

(a) Chris Williams
Adam Hadwin
Wes Heffernan
John Ellis

  • Login | Register
  • HOG InterviewGary Player

    Golf Legend Gary Player

  • Latest Course ReviewMichigan Golf Course

    University of Michigan Golf Course

    Latest Accessory ReviewGolf GPS Review

    GolfBuddy VS4 Talking GPS Review

    Latest Golf Club ReviewTaylorMade Irons Review

    TaylorMade SpeedBlade Irons

  • Popular Post
    Tiger Woods House
    Tiger Woods' Home

  • Social Networks

    HOG Twitter



    Tony Korologos Twitter



    Google Plus


    Facebook

  • Partner Sites

  • Archives